2018 Commodity Carnival Fair Schedule

*Please note: Fair dates are subject to change.

fair schedule map

Illinois Events Schedule

 Event Name Date of Event City County
CPS Summer Type Conference 6/27 - 6/29 Springfield Sangamon
Grundy Counrt Fair 6/29 - 7/3 Morris Grundy
Richland County Fair 7/6-7/14 Olney Richland
Douglas County 7/8-7/14 Douglas  
Knox County Fair 7/10-7/14 Knoxville Knox
Marshall Putnam County Fair 7/11 - 7/15 Henry Marshall
LaSalle County Fair 7/11 - 7/15 Ottawa LaSalle
Dewitt County Fair 7/17-7/21 Farmer City Dewitt
Warren County Fair 7/18-7/21 Roseville Warren
Kane County Fair 7/19 - 7/22 St. Charles Kane
Fulton County Fair 7/23-7/28 Lewistown Fulton
Dupage County Fair 7/25 - 7/29 Wheaton Dupage
McLean County Fair 8/1-8/5 Bloomington McLean
Ogle County Fair 8/1/-8/5 Oregon Ogle
DeKalb County Fair 8/4 - 8/5 Sandwich DeKalb
Illinois State Fair 8/10 - 8/14 Springfield Sangamon
Winnebago County Fair 8/15 - 8/19 Pecatonica Winnebago
DeKalb Corn Fest 8/23 - 8/26 DeKalb DeKalb
Duquoin State Fair 8/24 - 9/3 Duquoin Perry

Iowa Events Schedule

*Fair Schedule will be posted soon.

Michigan Events Schedule

Event Name Date of Event City County
Project RED 3/20 Mason Ingham
Planting Seeds of Knowledge 4/14 Newberry Luce
TSC Paper Clover  4/21-4/22 Port Huron St Clair
Discovery Day 4/28 Davisburg Oakland
Spring Fair 5/12 Sandusky Sanilac
ANRS Day 5/22 Rodney Mecosta
Petoskey Stone Festival 5/26 Eastport Antrim
Montcalm County 4-H Fair Kids Day 6/29 Greenville Montcalm
Great Dairy Adventure 7/18 East Lansing Campus
Festival Ironwood 7/20 Ironwood Gogebic
Huron Community Fair 7/27-8/4 Bad Axe Huron
Missaukee Fair 7/30-8/3 Falmouth Missaukee
Kids Day Cass County Fair 7/31 Cassopolis Cass
Gratiot County Fair Kids Science Expo 8/1 Alma Gratiot
Arenac County Fair Kids Day 8/4 Standish Arenac
Wayne County Fair 8/5-8/12 Belleville Wayne
Home and Garden Show 4/20-4/21 Centreville St Joseph
Cherry Festival Orchard Tour and More 7/2-7/6 Traverse City Leelanau
Kalkaska County Fair 7/24-7/29 Kalkaska Kalkaska
Oakland County Fair 7/6-7/17 Davisburg Oakland
Antrim County Fair 8/9-8/11 Bellaire Antrim
Kent County Youth Fair 8/5-8/11 Lowell Kent
Western Michigan Fair 8/7-8/11 Ludington Mason
Kids Day Branch County Fair 8/7 Coldwater Branch
Berrien County Youth Fair 8/13-8/18 Berrien Springs Berrien
Gogebic County Fair 8/9-8/12 Ironwood Gogebic
Calhoun County Fair 8/12-8/18 Marshall Calhoun
UP State Fair 8/13-8/16 Escanaba Delta
Wexford County Fair 8/14-8/16 Cadillac Wexford
Emmet-Charlevoix County Fair 8/21-8/25 Petosky Emmet
Chippewa County Fair 8/26-9/3 Kinross Chippewa
Michigan State Fair 8/29-9/3 Novi Oakland
Breakfast on the Farm 8/25 PawPaw Van Buren
Breakfast on the Farm 9/15 Mason Ingham
TSC Paper Clover 10/3-10/14 Port Huron St Clair

Nebraska Events Schedule

Event Name Date of Event City State County
Gosper County 4-H Carnival 3/19 Elwood Nebraska Phelps-Gosper
Phelps County Kid Fest 3/23 Holdrege Nebraska Phelps-Gosper
Boone County Ag Day 4/24 Albion Nebraska Boone
WCREC Youth Animal Science Field Day 5/24 Curtis Nebraska NCTA campus
NebraskaLand Days 6/19 North Platte Nebraska Lincoln
Premier Animal Science Events 6/27 Lincoln Nebraska Lancaster
Platte County Fair 7/11-7/15 Columbus Nebraska Platte
Jefferson County Fair 7/12-7/15 Fairbury Nebraska Jefferson
Cheyenne/Kimball/Banner County Fairs 7/15-7/24 Sidney Nebraska Kimball
Adams County Fair 7/18-7/22 Hastings Nebraska Adams
Dawson County Fair 7/19-7/20 Lexington Nebraska Dawson
Sheridan County Fair 7/23-7/25 Gordon Nebraska Sheridan
Webster County Fair 7/26-7/28 Bladen Nebraska Webster
Saunders County Fair 7/27-7/28 Wahoo Nebraska Saunders
Washington County Ag Zone 7/28-8/1 Arlington Nebraska Washington
Scottsbluff County Fair and Ag Festival 7/28-8/1 Scottsbluff Nebraska Scottsbluff
Harlan County Fair 7/29-8/2 Orleans Nebraska Harlan-Furnas
Merrick County Fair 7/30-8/1 Central City Nebraska Merrick
Boone-Nance County Fairs 7/6-7/8 Albion/Fullterton Nebraska Boone-Nance
Dodge County Fair 8/1-8/5 Scribner Nebraska Dodge
Box Butte County Fair 8/5-8/12 Hemingford Nebraska Box Butte
Seward County Fair 8/9-8/12 Seward Nebraska Seward
Nebraska State Fair 8/24-9/3 Grand Island Nebraska Hall
Husker Harvest Days 9/12-9/14 AldaHall Nebraska Hall
Applejack Festival 9/21-9/23 Nebraska City Nebraska Otoe
Keith-Arthur Ag Day 9/26 Ogallala Nebraska Keith-Arthur
AKSARBEN Stock Show 9/27-9/30 Grand Island Nebraska Hall
Merrick County Ag Fest 9/28 Central City Nebraska Merrick
York County Ag Fest 10/2 York Nebraska York

Ohio Events Schedule

 Event Name Date of Event City County
Marion County 7/2-7/6   Marion 
Lucas County 7/10-7/15   Lucas
Clark County Fair 7/20-7/27 Springfield Clark
Union County 7/22-7/28   Union
Ohio State Fair 7/25-8/5 Columbus Franklin
Henry County 8/8-8/15   Henry
Huron County 8/16-8/18   Huron
Portage County 8/21-8/26   Portage
Morrow County 8/27-9/3   Morrow
Fulton County Fair 9/1-9/3 Wauseon Fulton
Ohio Farm Science Review 9/18-9/20 London Madison
Fairfield County Fair 10/7-10/13 Lancaster Fairfield

South Dakota Events Schedule

 Event Name Date of Event City County
Teen Leadership Camp 6/4-6/8 Brookings Brookings
4-H Camp Eastern 6/4-6/13 Lake Poinsett Hamlin
National Junior High Rodeo 6/26 Huron Beadle
iLead 7/18 Mitchell Davison
Sioux Empire Fair 8/3-8/11 Sioux Falls Minnehaha
Brown County Fair 8/13-8/19 Aberdeen Brown
Dakota Fest 8/21 Mitchell Davison
SD State Fair 8/30-9/3 Huron Beadle

Texas Events Schedule

 Event Name Date of Event City County
West Texas Fair and Rodeo 9/11-9/13 Abilene Taylor
Washington County Fair 9/16-9/18 Brenham Washington
Texas/Oklahoma Fair 9/17-9/19 Wichita Falls Wichita
Burleson County Fair 9/22-9/24 Caldwell Burleson
Fort Bend County Fair 9/25-9/27 Rosenberg Fort Bend
State Fair of Texas 9/30-10/3 Dallas Dallas
Panhandle South Plains Fair 10/1-10/3 Lubbock Lubbock
Heart of Texas Fair and Rodeo 10/9-10/11 Waco McLennan
Calhoun County Fair 10/14-10/16 Port Lavaca Calhoun
Brazos Valley Fair and Expo 10/16-10/18 College Station Brazos
Harvest Festival 10/22-10/24 Longview Gregg

Wisconsin Events Schedule

 Event Name Date of Event City County
Walworth County School Ag Day 5/16 Elkhorn Walworth
Dane County Parks & Trails Unite Festival 6/2 Madison Dane
Winnebago County Dairy Breakfast 6/9 Omro Winnebago
Lincoln County June Dairy Breakfast  6/10 Merrill  Lincoln 
Marquette County Dairy Breakfast 6/10 Westfield Marquette 
Richland County Dairy Breakfast 6/10 Richland Center Richland
Jefferson County Fair 7/11-7/15 Jefferson Jefferson
Dane County Fair 7/19-7/21 Madison Dane
Trempealeau County Fair 7/19-7/22 Galesville Trempealeau
Columbia County Fair 7/24-7/29 Portage Columbia
Eau Claire County Fair 7/25-7/29 Eau Claire Eau Claire
Polk County Fair 7/26-7/29 St. Croix Falls Polk
Winnebago County Fair 7/30-8/5 Oshkosh Winnebago
Jackson County Fair 8/1-8/5 Black River Fallls Jackson
Wisconsin State Fair 8/2-8/12 West Allis Milwaukee
Oneida County Fair 8/2-8/5 Rhinelander Oneida
Rusk County Fair 8/9-8/12 Ladysmith Rusk
Adams County Fair 8/9-8/12 Adams Adams
Brown County Fair 8/14-8/19 De Pere Brown
Lincoln County Fair 8/15-8/19 Merrill Lincoln
Juneau County Fair 8/15-8/19 Mauston Juneau
Richland County Fair 9/7-9/9 Richland Center Richland